Accident Summary Nr: 200556710 - Employee Dies from Electrical Shock

Accident Summary Nr: 200556710 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477402709/29/20111629237990R & R Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On September 28, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, attempted to attach slings from the crane to a metal bus bar to move it into place. Employee #1 had to lie down beside/between the electrically live bus bar and the unconnected bus bar to make the attachment. His shoulder touched a portion of the live bus bar, which had 2.5 amps running through it. It was enough to electrocute and kill Employee #1.

Keywords: METAL BAR, SHOULDER, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC SHOCK, SLING, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314774027 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source