Accident Summary Nr: 200556702 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314774241 | 10/12/2011 | 3731 | 336611 | Gulf Island, Llc |
Abstract: On October 10, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a crew moving a stack of corrugated metal plates with an overhead crane. For an unknown reason, he placed his head under the load to look at something. When the load shifted, it fell and killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314774241 | Fatality | Other | Sheet metal worker apprentices |