Accident Summary Nr: 200556702 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Load

Accident Summary Nr: 200556702 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 10/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477424110/12/20113731336611Gulf Island, Llc

Abstract: On October 10, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a crew moving a stack of corrugated metal plates with an overhead crane. For an unknown reason, he placed his head under the load to look at something. When the load shifted, it fell and killed him.

Keywords: HEAD, UNSECURED, LOAD SHIFT, SUSPENDED LOAD, METAL SHEET, STRUCK BY, CRANE, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314774241 Fatality Other Sheet metal worker apprentices