Accident Summary Nr: 200556694 - Employee Is Killed in Dump Truck Backover

Accident Summary Nr: 200556694 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 09/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477390409/14/20111611237310J. B. James Construction Company, Llc

Abstract: On September 13, 2011, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working on a highway repaving project. Employee #1 was nailing felt across the section of the roadway just in front of a paving machine. Coworker #1 was working as a dumper, which involved positioning dump trucks alongside the paving machine so that when the trucks dump the concrete, it is in the correct position for the paving machine. Coworker #1 also served as a spotter for the dump trucks. Coworker #1 stood on the left side of the paving machine and he was working with Truck 150 which was pouring concrete. Truck 150 was standing between Coworker #1 and a second dump truck, so Coworker #1's view of the second dump truck was obstructed. Coworker #2 was backing the second dump truck full of concrete toward the right side of the paving machine. Coworker #1 turned away from the trucks to remove a bolt of felt that had been left in the path of the paver. The second dump truck backed over Employee #1 and killed him.

Keywords: VEHICLE, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, ROAD PAVING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314773904 Fatality Fracture Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons