Accident Summary Nr: 200556694 - Employee Is Killed in Dump Truck Backover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314773904 | 09/14/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | J. B. James Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: On September 13, 2011, Employee #1 and Coworker #1 were working on a highway repaving project. Employee #1 was nailing felt across the section of the roadway just in front of a paving machine. Coworker #1 was working as a dumper, which involved positioning dump trucks alongside the paving machine so that when the trucks dump the concrete, it is in the correct position for the paving machine. Coworker #1 also served as a spotter for the dump trucks. Coworker #1 stood on the left side of the paving machine and he was working with Truck 150 which was pouring concrete. Truck 150 was standing between Coworker #1 and a second dump truck, so Coworker #1's view of the second dump truck was obstructed. Coworker #2 was backing the second dump truck full of concrete toward the right side of the paving machine. Coworker #1 turned away from the trucks to remove a bolt of felt that had been left in the path of the paver. The second dump truck backed over Employee #1 and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314773904 | Fatality | Fracture | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |