Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200556678 - Employee Is Killed When Knocked Into Ship'S Hold

Accident: 200556678 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/17/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31477297108/18/20114491Coastal Cargo Company, Inc.

On August 17, 2011, Employee #1, with Coastal Cargo Company, Inc., was performing loading and unloading operations between a barge and a vessel. As a laborer/bucket control operator, his duties included releasing material from the bucket of a derrick by operating a push button that opens the bucket. Employee #1 was positioned on the coaming between a crane mount and the hatch cover. When another vessel worker closed the hatch without informing him, Employee #1 was caught between the crane mount and the hatch cover. He was then knocked into the 35-ft-deep hold. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: barge, cover, caught between, ship, communication, inattention, poor visibility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314772971 Fatality Other Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats