Accident: 200556678 - Employee Is Killed When Knocked Into Ship'S Hold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314772971 | 08/18/2011 | 4491 | Coastal Cargo Company, Inc. |
On August 17, 2011, Employee #1, with Coastal Cargo Company, Inc., was performing loading and unloading operations between a barge and a vessel. As a laborer/bucket control operator, his duties included releasing material from the bucket of a derrick by operating a push button that opens the bucket. Employee #1 was positioned on the coaming between a crane mount and the hatch cover. When another vessel worker closed the hatch without informing him, Employee #1 was caught between the crane mount and the hatch cover. He was then knocked into the 35-ft-deep hold. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314772971 | Fatality | Other | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats |