Accident Summary Nr: 200556652 - Employee Is Pinned by Truck and Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314772500 | 08/05/2011 | 1389 | 213112 | Select Field Services |
Abstract: On August 4, 2011, Employee #1 exited his work truck to instruct a backhoe operator. He did not put the pickup truck in park. The truck rolled toward Employee #1. As he saw the truck moving, he tried to stop the truck by leaning against it. Employee #1 was pushed back into the backhoe bucket and pinned between the truck and the backhoe, sustaining crushing injuries. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and air lifted to a medical center. At the medical center, he succumbed to his injuries and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314772500 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |