Accident Summary Nr: 200556652 - Employee Is Pinned by Truck and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200556652 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477250008/05/20111389213112Select Field Services

Abstract: On August 4, 2011, Employee #1 exited his work truck to instruct a backhoe operator. He did not put the pickup truck in park. The truck rolled toward Employee #1. As he saw the truck moving, he tried to stop the truck by leaning against it. Employee #1 was pushed back into the backhoe bucket and pinned between the truck and the backhoe, sustaining crushing injuries. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and air lifted to a medical center. At the medical center, he succumbed to his injuries and died.

Keywords: PINNED, CRUSHED, TRUCK, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314772500 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported