Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200556637 - Barge Worker Is Knocked Into River And Drowns

Accident: 200556637 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/27/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31477236907/28/20114491Monroe Marine & Associates, Llc

On July 27, 2011, Employee #1 was on the front of a derrick barge flipping a block over with a pry bar. On the second flip, it became stuck at a 45-degree angle. Employee #1 then put the pry bar into the sheave and attempted to turn it the rest of the way. When the block turned suddenly, it knocked Employee #1 into the Mississippi River. He was pulled under the bow of the barge by the river currents and resurfaced at the stern of the barge several minutes later. Employee #1 was pulled unconscious from the river. He was transported to River Parishes Hospital and then transferred to LSU University Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: barge, unconsciousness, blocks, slip, river, ship, fall, struck by, drown, pry bar

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314772369 Fatality Other Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats