Accident: 200556637 - Barge Worker Is Knocked Into River And Drowns
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314772369 | 07/28/2011 | 4491 | Monroe Marine & Associates, Llc |
On July 27, 2011, Employee #1 was on the front of a derrick barge flipping a block over with a pry bar. On the second flip, it became stuck at a 45-degree angle. Employee #1 then put the pry bar into the sheave and attempted to turn it the rest of the way. When the block turned suddenly, it knocked Employee #1 into the Mississippi River. He was pulled under the bow of the barge by the river currents and resurfaced at the stern of the barge several minutes later. Employee #1 was pulled unconscious from the river. He was transported to River Parishes Hospital and then transferred to LSU University Hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314772369 | Fatality | Other | Ship captains and mates, except fishing boats |