Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200556629 - Employee Is Electrocuted In Ship Under Construction

Accident: 200556629 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/14/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31477206207/14/20113731Ingalls Shipbuilding

On July 14, 2011, Employee #1, an electrical strapper, was working alone in a compartment of the Naval vessel LPD-23 under construction at Ingalls Shipyard. He was fastening metal straps to electrical wire bundles along the walls and ceiling of the compartments. A ladder was provided for Employee #1 to reach the ceiling; however, he did not use it due to obstructions in his work area. Apparently, Employee #1 climbed onto piping to reach the ceiling and stepped on a metal cover that protected a 110/440 volt solenoid-activated pilot valve for the AFFF fire suppression system. Employee #1 was found dead of electrocution. There were no witnesses to the incident. The metal cover was marked "DANGER HIGH VOLTAGE"; it was found dislodged after the incident.

Keywords: cover, shipyard, work rules, electrocuted, ladder, ship, pipe, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314772062 Fatality Electric Shock Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers