Accident Summary Nr: 200556611 - Employee Dies from Cardiac Arrest

Accident Summary Nr: 200556611 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 07/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477199907/12/20112421321113Louisiana Hardwood Products, Llc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on July 11, 2011, Employee #1, a mechanic, was welding during his work shift. Two coworkers found him lying unconscious on the slab deck conveyor. One coworker contacted 911 and began administering CPR, while the other coworker left to find additional help. Paramedics arrived on the scene and took over administering CPR. At approximately 9:00 p.m., paramedics stopped efforts to revive Employee #1. The coroner arrived on the site and pronounced him dead. He had suffered a sudden cardiac arrest.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, MECHANIC, WELDING, CARDIAC ARREST, CONVEYOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314771999 Fatality Other Occupation not reported