Accident Summary Nr: 200556603 - Employee Crushed by Falling Hydraulic Hammer

Accident Summary Nr: 200556603 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477032204/17/20111629237990Vice Construction, Inc

Abstract: On April 16, 2011 an employee was prepping the worksite and equipment in anticipation the next day's work. In so doing he was operating a Komatsu Model PC 400 LC track hoe with an American Piledriving Equipment (APE) Inc Model 7.5a Low Headroom Hydraulic Impact Hammer and associated Leads attached per the manufacturer's instructions. The employee was attempting to utilize the above noted equipment to manipulate the hydraulic hoses that provide power to the hydraulic hammer. In so doing he tilted the leads (that should remain near vertical) with the hammer installed to a horizontal position and beyond. The leads were tilted back towards the track hoe in a manner that resulted in the 12,000 pound hammer falling out of the leads and onto the cab of the track hoe. This resulted in the death of the employee.

Keywords: CRUSHED, HYDRAULIC TOOL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314770322 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating