Accident Summary Nr: 200556587 - Employee Fatally Falls from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314771817 | 06/28/2011 | 1761 | 238390 | Wayne Steel Erectors, Llc |
Abstract: On June 24, 2011 Employee #1 and Employee #2, his foreman, were installing a sheet metal roof over a walkway at a recreation center and baseball park being built. Employee #2 was on the roof installing the sheet metal while Employee #1 was handing Employee #2 supplies from a ladder. Employee #1 fell from the ladder hitting his head causing a fatal injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 12 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314771817 | Fatality | Concussion | Sheet metal worker apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |