Accident Summary Nr: 200556561 - Barge Worker Is Found Unconscious, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200556561 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477176706/21/20113731488390Intercoastal Repair Service, Llc

Abstract: On June 21, 2011, Employee #1, a 52-year-old male with Intercoastal Repair Service LLC., was working with a coworker, and they had just completed cleaning the inside of a hopper barge. Employee #1 removed the ladder from the barge. The coworker was on the staging barge and walked over to the employee shack. When the coworker returned to the barge, Employee #1 was missing. The coworker started searching for Employee #1. A life jacket was spotted about three-hundred-yards downriver. Employee #1 was found shortly thereafter between two barges. Employee #1 was pulled from the water. Employee #1 was unconscious, and CPR was started. Emergency Medical Services arrived and continued performing CPR. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital, where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: BARGE, CPR, PPE, DROWN, LIFE JACKET, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314771767 Fatality Other Occupation not reported