Accident Summary Nr: 200556538 - Employee Is Found Dead in Work Vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 200556538 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477127006/15/20111389213112Fesco Ltd.

Abstract: On June 13, 2011, Employee #1 was on a job site with a contract employee, and he complained of not feeling well. The employee was tasked to do a job at an oil and gas jobsite and was later told by the contractor on the jobsite to standby. The employee waited approximately four hours before the contractor told Employee #1 that the job would not be done that day and released him. Employee #1 never got out of his vehicle during the time at the site. Employee #1 returned to the district facility, went to sleep in one of the trailers on site, and was found dead.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VEHICLE, LUBRICATING FLUID, GAS, TRAILER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314771270 Fatality Other Petroleum engineers