Accident Summary Nr: 200556520 - One Employee Is Killed, Another Injured in Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314771247 | 05/29/2011 | 1321 | 211112 | Talco Midstream Assets Ltd, Dba Tggt Holdings Llc |
Abstract: On May 28, 2011, amine #1 Flash Tank, a pressure vessel, exploded due to overpressure during the startup of the facility after a power outage that shut down the entire facility. One employee was killed and another was injured in the explosion. The injured employee was hospitalized and treated for shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314771247 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
| 2 | 314771247 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |