Accident Summary Nr: 200556470 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor-Trailer Is Struck by Train

Accident Summary Nr: 200556470 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/09/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477055305/10/20114212484220Sanderson Farms Inc.

Abstract: On May 9, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was operating a semi-tractor trailer unit that contained approximately 4,000 chickens. As Employee #1's trailer crossed a section of railroad tracks, he was struck by a passing freight train. The tractor separated from the trailer and Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRAIN, INATTENTION, TRUCK DRIVER, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314770553 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy