Accident Summary Nr: 200556470 - Employee Is Killed When Tractor-Trailer Is Struck by Train
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314770553 | 05/10/2011 | 4212 | 484220 | Sanderson Farms Inc. |
Abstract: On May 9, 2011, Employee #1, a truck driver, was operating a semi-tractor trailer unit that contained approximately 4,000 chickens. As Employee #1's trailer crossed a section of railroad tracks, he was struck by a passing freight train. The tractor separated from the trailer and Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314770553 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |