Accident Summary Nr: 200556462 - Employee Dies Working on Power Line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314770413 | 04/26/2011 | 4911 | 221122 | Cleco Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were called out on a downed power line call. One of the arms on the power pole had broken off causing the live power line to sag between two other poles. The sagging power line was at height of approximately three feet at its lowest point which was at the pole with the broken arm. Employee #1 and the coworker were assessing the job to determine a plan of action when the Employee #1 inadvertently walked into the power line while looking up at the damaged arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314770413 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |