Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200556447 - Employee Goes Over Cliff In Aerial Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 200556447 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31477043904/29/20111611237310Austin Bridge & Road, Lp

Abstract: An employee was attempting to drive an aerial lift down a slope between a bridge under construction and a cliff like area. The employee was driving the aerial lift down the slope without a spotter. While moving down the slope the aerial lift was not centered down the slope, some of the machine was on the edge of the cliff area. As the aerial lift continued down the slope the machine became unbalanced and caused the aerial lift to fall over the edge and flip end over end down the slope killing the employee.

Keywords: fall, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314770439 Fatality Concussion Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating