Accident Summary Nr: 200556447 - Employee Goes Over Cliff In Aerial Lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314770439 | 04/29/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Austin Bridge & Road, Lp |
Abstract: An employee was attempting to drive an aerial lift down a slope between a bridge under construction and a cliff like area. The employee was driving the aerial lift down the slope without a spotter. While moving down the slope the aerial lift was not centered down the slope, some of the machine was on the edge of the cliff area. As the aerial lift continued down the slope the machine became unbalanced and caused the aerial lift to fall over the edge and flip end over end down the slope killing the employee.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314770439 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge girders and beams Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |