Accident Summary Nr: 200556439 - Employee Is Crushed When Forklift Tips Over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314770090 | 04/11/2011 | 2679 | 322299 | Pratt Paper (La) Llc |
Abstract: On April 10, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a forklift in the waste yard. He was moving bales of scrap paper to be recycled. He drove the forklift up onto a pile of hard paper, such as phonebooks, etc. The forklift tipped over and Employee #1 jumped off. Employee #1 was killed when he was crushed under the roll cage on the forklift.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314770090 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |