Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200556421 - Employee Dies After Strike By Pipe

Accident: 200556421 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/12/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31477007404/12/20111629Great Southern Dredging, Inc.

On April 12, 2011, an employee was struck by a pipe that had the intake part of a waster pump attached. The employee was working with a coworker while another observed at the side. The crew was installing a new pump to an existing pumping station. During the connection of the intake tubing of the water pump with the tubing that had the pump, the crew was using a flange & stainless steel bolts to get both parts together. There was a gap to close the tubing with the flange and a fourth employee operating the excavator was bringing down the pipe carrying the intake with the bucket. At this time, the coworker was standing on top of the tubing that had the pump which was on the ground to give instructions to the operator. The employee was at the coworker's right hand connecting the bolts whose holes were already matching. The coworker told the operator to bring the bucket down to loosen the slings holding the intake tubing to relocate them to close the opening and finish the connection. While this was happening, the intake tubing flipped and struck the employee and coworker, sending both to the hospital. The coworker was later released with minor injuries, but the employee died.

Keywords: stuck, bolt, excavator, pipe, water pipe, pump
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314770074 Fatality Other Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
FatCause: Struck by falling object/projectile