Accident Summary Nr: 200556413 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314769803 | 03/21/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Gilchrist Construction Company, Llc |
Abstract: On March 18, 2011, Employee #1, a construction laborer, was working on Highway 28 East as a flagger. He was wearing a reflective vest and a camouflage back sack. The Traffic Control Supervisor asked another flagger to take Employee #1's place so that he could take a break. Employee #1 walked over to a restaurant, ordered and paid for his food, then left the restaurant and started walking back to the job site before receiving his order. A 2006 International 7600 tri-axle truck (TD2744), driven by a coworker, turned into the restaurant, made a U-turn and proceeded to back the vehicle onto the shoulder of the road. The coworker backed the vehicle 4 to 5 pole lengths to the wider machine, which was loaded. The poles were positioned 100 feet apart. The coworker did not get out of the vehicle prior to backing. Employee #1 walked pass the vehicle that was backing, and he was struck and killed. The coworker did not know that he had struck Employee #1 until he saw an onlooker out of his left rear view mirror with his hands in the air saying "Stop".
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314769803 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |