Accident Summary Nr: 200556371 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault in Electric Cord
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314769571 | 03/09/2011 | 1741 | 238140 | Boudier Brothers Construction Group, Inc. |
Abstract: Some employees were laying brick in the basement of a house. One of the workers passed the bricks from the outside of the house to a brick mason. As he reached for the brick, the mason contacted an electric cord supplying electricity to the house. The cord contacted his face, and he screamed for help. One of his coworkers came to the area to pull him out while another called for emergency medical services. Emergency services arrived on the jobsite within 10 minutes and tried to revive the mason, but they were unsuccessful. He had been electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314769571 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |