Accident Summary Nr: 200556363 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Between Truck and Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314769597 | 03/10/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Estis Well Service, Llc |
Abstract: On March 9, 2011, four employees and their supervisor were performing drilling operations on a barge near Bayou Sorrel, Louisiana. Before work began on March 9, 2011, the derrick attached to the Wilson Mogul 42 mobile truck derrick was leaning to the west. In an attempt to straighten the derrick, wire rope and turnbuckles were attached to the east side of the derrick. While tightening the turnbuckles, the pipe in the derrick rack shifted suddenly to the east and caused the derrick to fall. Employee #1 was crushed between the mobile truck and the mud tank, and he was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314769597 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |