Accident Summary Nr: 200556355 - Individual Operating Road Grader Is Found Dead
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314769464 | 03/08/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Premier Logging, Llc |
Abstract: At around 11:45 a.m. on March 4, 2011, an individual who was not being paid and was apparently not an employee was assisting an employer by operating a road grader to smooth out a road leading to a logging site. The individual was seen sitting in the road grader at that time. Later, at 12:30 p.m., the company's owner passed by and noticed the individual lying on the ground and the road grader in the woods. The company's owner checked for a pulse, but he could not find one. The company's owner then contacted emergency medical services. The EMTs and a representative from the local sheriff's department arrived at the scene as did the coroner. The individual was pronounced dead. According to the sheriff's office detective, the individual accidentally put the road grader in reverse. He was then thrown from the road grader, and he was caught behind the blade.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314769464 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |