Accident Summary Nr: 200556322 - Employee Dies from Asphyxia
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314768078 | 01/11/2011 | 5012 | 423110 | Polar Service Center |
Abstract: On January 10, 2011, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the internal valve seat of a tank trailer. As he accessed the tank of the truck through its manway, he became incapacitated and fell to the floor of the tank trailer. Employee #1 was discovered by a coworker, who immediately contacted emergency services. St. Gabriel Fire Department Rescue Unit retrieved Employee #1, transporting him to Baton Rouge General Hospital in Baton Rouge, LA, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314768078 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |