Accident Summary Nr: 200556314 - Employee Dies after Being Run over by Bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 200556314 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31476795512/21/20101611237310Gilchrist Construction

Abstract: On December 9, 2010, Employee #1 worked at a construction work site on I-12 east in Baton Rouge, LA. Employee #1 spotted dump trucks that delivered fill dirt to the site. Another employee, the bulldozer operator, operated a bulldozer to spread the dirt after it was dumped. During a delivery, the bulldozer operator reversed the bulldozer and backed up in order to get closer to the interstate crash barrier and allow more room for the dump truck to drop its dirt load. When the bulldozer operator backed up, the bulldozer struck Employee #1 and ran over him. Employee #1 suffered serious injuries. The bulldozer operator dismounted from the cab of the bulldozer and realized that he had backed over Employee #1. The bulldozer operator called emergency services. Medical personnel transported Employee #1 to a local hospital. On December 21, 2010, Employee #1 died in the local hospital from the he injuries suffered when the bulldozer backed over him.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, SIGNALMAN, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, BULLDOZER, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314767955 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating