Accident Summary Nr: 200556306 - Employee Is Killed During Pile Driving Operations
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314767641 | 11/10/2010 | 1622 | 237310 | F. Miller Construction, Llc |
Abstract: An employee was performing pile driving operations, and a small structural member of the pile driving leads broke loose and struck him. He was killed but the investigation was unable to determine for certain what caused the member to break from the leads.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314767641 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |