Accident Summary Nr: 200556280 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314767674 | 11/17/2010 | 1389 | 213112 | Basic Energy Services |
Abstract: On November 16, 2010, Employee #1 and five coworkers arrived at Gas Well Number 3 to clean it. The crew performed all normal procedures for servicing the gas well, which involved checking the internal and external pressure of the gas well's casing, bleeding the pressure and injecting water into the casing to normalize the pressures. They connected a blowout preventer valve before conducting the cleaning operation. Late in the day, at approximately 6:00 p.m., the tubing became stuck at around a depth of 15,000 ft. The crew started to work the pipe free, but the tubing broke and was ejected from the well. They ran from the well. The blown tubing made an arc in the air and struck Employee #1, hitting him in the back of his head and killing him instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314767674 | Fatality | Fracture | Drillers, oil well |