Accident Summary Nr: 200556272 - Employee Falls Off Barge and Drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 200556272 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/13/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31476786412/14/20104499488390Radi Llc

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 13, 2010 Employee #1 returned to a open hopper barge which had been pressure washed. Employee #1 was observed by a coworker kicking coal off the deck of the open hopper barge. A short time later two other coworkers heard someone yelling and went to investigate. Employee #1 had fallen off the barge and was in the river drifting down river. Employee #1 drifted under two barges, and was not seen again. The barges where Employee #1 drifted under were separated and he was rescued. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital where he died later that day.

Keywords: BARGE, FALL, DROWN, HOPPER, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314767864 Fatality Other Occupation not reported