Accident Summary Nr: 200556264 - Three Employees Burned When Gas Release from Flange Ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 200556264 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 12/01/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31476778112/02/20101389213112Grosse Tete Well Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on December 1, 2010, Employee #1, #2 and #3 were working on the barge of an oilrig (Rig Number 1). They were removing a Christmas tree flange, an assembly of valves, spools, and fittings used to control the flow of oil or gas out of the well, with a cutting torch. As Employee #2 and #3 assisted Employee #1, he cut the last bolt of the flange when gas ejected from the control device. The released gas immediately ignited, forming a fireball. The Christmas tree was blown from the wellhead. All employees received burns from the erupting fireball. The fire burned for approximately five minutes and then burned out. Emergency medical services were summoned. The onsite Foreman accompanied the three injured employees and brought them in a crew boat to a landing to meet paramedics. Paramedics drove the three injured employees via an ambulance to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1, #2, and #3 received burn treatment and care and were then hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, GAS, TORCH, OIL WELL SERVICING, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314767781 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
2 314767781 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 314767781 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported