Accident Summary Nr: 200556264 - Three Employees Burned When Gas Release from Flange Ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314767781 | 12/02/2010 | 1389 | 213112 | Grosse Tete Well Service, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on December 1, 2010, Employee #1, #2 and #3 were working on the barge of an oilrig (Rig Number 1). They were removing a Christmas tree flange, an assembly of valves, spools, and fittings used to control the flow of oil or gas out of the well, with a cutting torch. As Employee #2 and #3 assisted Employee #1, he cut the last bolt of the flange when gas ejected from the control device. The released gas immediately ignited, forming a fireball. The Christmas tree was blown from the wellhead. All employees received burns from the erupting fireball. The fire burned for approximately five minutes and then burned out. Emergency medical services were summoned. The onsite Foreman accompanied the three injured employees and brought them in a crew boat to a landing to meet paramedics. Paramedics drove the three injured employees via an ambulance to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1, #2, and #3 received burn treatment and care and were then hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314767781 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 314767781 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 314767781 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |