Accident Summary Nr: 200556256 - Employee Dies of Possible Collapsed Lung Due to Asthma
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314767617 | 11/09/2010 | 4491 | 488320 | International Marine Terminal |
Abstract: On November 5, 2010, Employee #1 was standing on the front of a coal barge which was being moved. Employee #1 started having difficulty breathing. A second employee, also on the front of the barge, asked Employee #1 if he was okay. Employee #1 responded yes. A few moments later, Employee #1 passed out. Cardiopulmonary resuscitation and oxygen was administered and the local emergency response service was notified. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead upon arrival. There were no hazardous chemicals in the area of the incident, nor had Employee #1 been exposed to hazardous chemicals. The preliminary finding is that Employee #1 had a collapsed lung. An autopsy is to follow.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314767617 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |