Accident Summary Nr: 200556231 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314767583 | 11/04/2010 | 1629 | 236210 | Precision Construction & Maintenance Llc |
Abstract: On October 31, 2010, Employee #1 was part of a crew shoring up the banks of a canal using a hydraulic excavator. The hydraulic excavator was operating on top of heavy equipment mats. The heavy equipment mats provide stability for the excavator while operating on uneven terrain. After completing the work the crew began to remove the mats by rigging a chain to the bucket of the excavator and connecting it to the mat. Employee #1 stood to the side of the excavator's bucket and the hydraulic excavator picked up the mat and shook it with the bucket to knock the dirt off. A cloud of dirt enveloped the whole area making it difficult for the operator to see. The operator then lifted the bucket and the chain securing the mat unlatched. The mat fell on top of Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314767583 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |