Accident Summary Nr: 200556165 - Employee Falls Into Mud Pit, And Suffers 2nd Degree Burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314766692 | 07/13/2010 | 1389 | 213112 | Southern Mud Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 am, on June 4, 2010, Employee #1, a mud logger of Southern Mud Logging, Inc., fell into the slugging tank of an open mud pit (trap door/grate door was left open). Employee #1 was walking through the mud tank area headed to the mud shakers to collect samples. The steam from the mud pits fogged Employee #1 glasses. Employee #1 continued to walk (with fogged glasses) and stepped into/fell into an open trap door/grate door left open. Employee #1 was air lifted to LSU Medical Center in Shreveport, LA to get treatment for the 2nd degree burns to 40% of his body. Employee # 1 died on July 6, 2010.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314766692 | Fatality | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |