Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200556165 - Employee Falls Into Mud Pit, And Suffers 2nd Degree Burns

Accident Summary Nr: 200556165 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/04/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31476669207/13/20101389213112Southern Mud Logging, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 am, on June 4, 2010, Employee #1, a mud logger of Southern Mud Logging, Inc., fell into the slugging tank of an open mud pit (trap door/grate door was left open). Employee #1 was walking through the mud tank area headed to the mud shakers to collect samples. The steam from the mud pits fogged Employee #1 glasses. Employee #1 continued to walk (with fogged glasses) and stepped into/fell into an open trap door/grate door left open. Employee #1 was air lifted to LSU Medical Center in Shreveport, LA to get treatment for the 2nd degree burns to 40% of his body. Employee # 1 died on July 6, 2010.

Keywords: burn, fall, mud pit, poor visibility

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314766692 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported