Accident Summary Nr: 200556082 - Employee dies from possible heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313030595 | 06/02/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | Coastal Drilling Co. Llc |
Abstract: On May 27, 2010, Employee #1 of Coastal Drilling Co. LLc., was working on the Coastal Rig #21 located about three miles off the coast of Louisiana. Employee #1 was assigned to start cleaning up the rig. About 1 hour into the work shift Employee #1 was found unconscious on the lower deck in front of the drilling rig. Employee #1 was not breathing and was blue in color. C.P.R. was started by fellow employees and continued until the Medivac helicopter arrived about 1.5 hours later. Cause of death is still under investigation by the Terrebonne Parish Corner and a toxicology report has been ordered. Employee #1 did take medication for high blood pressure.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313030595 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |