Accident Summary Nr: 200556074 - Employee Gets Killed By A Collapsed Frame
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313030587 | 05/21/2010 | 3731 | 336611 | Trinity Marine Products Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 6:15 am, on May 21, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of Trinity Marine Products Inc., were installing two frame components on a barge being constructed. The frames were nearly twelve feet tall, eighteen feet long, and weighed approximately three thousand pounds. After the two frames were tack welded in place Employee #1 and Employee #2 started to perform work between the two vertical frames when one of the frames broke loose from the tack welds and collapsed causing fatal injuries to Employee #1 and minor injuries to Employee #2.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313030587 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters |