Accident Summary Nr: 200556074 - Employee gets killed by a collapsed frame

Accident Summary Nr: 200556074 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 05/21/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31303058705/21/20103731336611Trinity Marine Products Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:15 am, on May 21, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of Trinity Marine Products Inc., were installing two frame components on a barge being constructed. The frames were nearly twelve feet tall, eighteen feet long, and weighed approximately three thousand pounds. After the two frames were tack welded in place Employee #1 and Employee #2 started to perform work between the two vertical frames when one of the frames broke loose from the tack welds and collapsed causing fatal injuries to Employee #1 and minor injuries to Employee #2.

Keywords: BARGE, COLLAPSE, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313030587 Fatality Other Welders and cutters