Accident Summary Nr: 200556041 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313029852 | 04/05/2010 | 2411 | 113310 | Timberwolf Thinning Llc |
Abstract: At a logging site, Employee #1, a truck driver, walked around his truck that was being loaded with timber to get the attention of a coworker, when he was struck from behind by a skidder machine being driven by another coworker. The rear left tire backed over Employee #1, crushing and killing him. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313029852 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |