Accident Summary Nr: 200556025 - Employee Dies in Confined Space Due to Lack of Oxygen
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313029621 | 03/16/2010 | 4741 | 488210 | Gatx Corporation |
Abstract: On March 12, 2010, Employee #1 and five coworkers were stenciling the exterior and visually verifying the interior of three railcars. The employee had equipped himself with a monitoring meter to perform internal railcar, confined space testing prior to entry. Employee #1 operated a truck crane to remove the manway covers that two coworkers had unbolted. After the lid was removed, Employee #1 dismounted the truck crane but left the monitoring meter. Employee #1 mounted and entered, to photograph, two subsequent railcars but did no preentry monitoring. On the third railcar, Employee #1 entered the railcar without conducting preentry atmospheric monitoring. Employee #1 was in the railcar, took several photos, then preceded to exit up the interior ladder but fell back into the railcar. Coworker #1 (hole watch) was preparing to enter the space but was told not to enter the railcar by the remaining coworkers. Coworker #1 yelled down to a crew member to bring him the monitoring meter. He placed the probe into the manway and immediately got a low oxygen alarm. The reading was between 5 and 7.3 oxygen. Employee #1 died in the confined space due to oxygen deprivation. The employee was equipped with a cartridge respirator.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313029621 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |