Accident Summary Nr: 200556009 - Employee Is Caught Between Drill Pipe, Is Crushed and Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313029316 | 03/01/2010 | 1381 | 213111 | Trinidad Drilling Usa, Rig 101 |
Abstract: Employee #1 had just completed tripping out the drill pipe and had started tripping back into the hole. Employee #1 tripped in five sections of pipe when he got between the drill pipe in the rotary table and the iron roughneck. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313029316 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |