Accident Summary Nr: 200555993 - Employee Is Killed, Another Injured in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313029027 | 02/16/2010 | 1791 | 238120 | Southland Steel Fabricators Inc |
Abstract: On February 16, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were part of a crew installing a red-iron I-beam approximately 45-ft long and at a slight angle with one end approximately two feet higher than the other. The beam was being held aloft with a single choker sling centered on the beam. The intentions were to insert the I-beam between the flange plates that were welded to, already installed, vertical columns. The initial attempt to hang the I-beam revealed that the space between the flange plates was very tight. It was not possible to place the beam between the flange plates. After removing the paint and excess welding slag from the beam and flanges, as well as using a maul hammer to open the flanges slightly, another attempt was made to hang the I-beam. During this attempt, the upper end of the I-beam was slowly being rocked into position and as it was being inserted farther between the flanges the lower end of the beam was being brought into position. As this was taking place, the upper end of the approximately 3,000 lbs I-beam sprang loose from the flanges. When this occurred, the beam attempted to balance itself and in so doing struck the scissors lift being used to support the two employees working to hang the I-beam on the higher end. The lift tipped over from a raised height of approximately 18 feet to the top railing. The tipping resulted in Employee #1 being killed and Employee #2 being hospitalized for fractured lower leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313029027 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 313029027 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |