Accident Summary Nr: 200555985 - Fire and Explosion from Leaking Natural Gas Kills Worker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313028326 | 01/07/2010 | 1311 | 211111 | Chesapeake Operating, Inc |
Abstract: On January 6, 2010, an employee was working on a high-pressure separator, which was part of a natural gas production facility. A 3-in. line that was attached to the separator broke, allowing the natural gas to flow out of the tank at 1,000 psi. The resulting fire and explosion killed the worker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313028326 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |