Accident Summary Nr: 200555977 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Motor Home, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313027955 | 11/30/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Phillip A. Page Construction |
Abstract: On November 11, 2009, Employee #1 and two coworkers were raising a mobile home on hydraulic jacks, in preparation for reinstalling the wheels and moving it to another site. The mobile home shifted, fell from the jacks, and trapped Employee #1 under one of its I-beams. Employee #1 sustained massive trauma to his torso and later died at a local hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313027955 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |