Accident Summary Nr: 200555969 - One Employee Dies and Two Survived after Cold Water Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313028375 | 01/13/2010 | 2911 | 324110 | Island Operating Co |
313028805 | 01/13/2010 | 2911 | 324110 | Apache Corporation, Gulf Coast Region |
Abstract: On January 13, 2010, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working on an oil-rig production platform when a fire and explosion occurred. The fire and explosion resulted from a release of natural gas from the 3-inch diameter gas sales line that was located on the main (top) deck of the platform. The line had developed ice plugs in it, causing natural gas to collect near draft burners that were also on the main deck. This provided an ignition source, which led to the fire and ultimate explosion. All three men jumped off the platform into the cold water of the Gulf, where they waited for rescue. A rescue boat arrived approximately 1.5 to 2-hours later. Employees #1, #2, and #3 all experienced hypothermia due to the low water temperatures, combined with the length of time in the water. However, Employee #1 died, while Employees #2 and #3 survived. Both Employee #2 and #3 were hospitalized and treated for their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313028375 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
2 | 313028375 | Fatality | Freezing/Frost Bite | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | ||
3 | 313028805 | Occupation not reported | ||||
4 | 313028375 | Hospitalized injury | Freezing/Frost Bite | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |