Accident Summary Nr: 200555944 - Employee Is Killed, Others Injured in Natural Gas Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313027757 | 11/19/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | Siler Operations Llc |
313027831 | 12/03/2009 | 1389 | 213112 | Innovative Wellsite Systems Inc |
Abstract: On November 19, 2009, employees from Siler Operation LLC and Innovative Wellsite Systems were in the process of changing the packing on load pins used to secure the tubing hangar basket in the well head tubing spool. On the previous days, icing of the gas well occurred, preventing the hangar basket from sealing properly. Methanol was applied during the previous evening and on the day of the accident to melt the ice. The basket was then set in place, and they began changing the packing material. The employees had removed and replaced six sets of packing. As they removed the seventh locking pin, a violent release occurred, allowing natural gas, with a ground pressure of approximately 9,400 psi, to release. Employee #1 was killed, Employee #2 and Employee #3 were hospitalized, and Employee #4 received first aid.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313027757 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hoist and winch operators | ||
2 | 313027757 | Fatality | Fracture | Hoist and winch operators | ||
3 | 313027831 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | ||
4 | 313027831 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Technicians, n.e.c. |