Accident Summary Nr: 200555936 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Heavy Machinery
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313025462 | 08/17/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Integrated Pro Services Llc |
313025470 | 08/17/2009 | 1794 | 238910 | Diversified Materials |
Abstract: On August 16, 2009, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was inspecting the equipment limestone telestacker. Employee #1 was struck by a bobcat that was backing up. Employee #1 was killed. The bobcat was driven by the other employee of Integrated Pro Services.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313025462 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
2 | 313025470 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |