Accident Summary Nr: 200555936 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Heavy Machinery

Accident Summary Nr: 200555936 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31302546208/17/20091794238910Integrated Pro Services Llc
31302547008/17/20091794238910Diversified Materials

Abstract: On August 16, 2009, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was inspecting the equipment limestone telestacker. Employee #1 was struck by a bobcat that was backing up. Employee #1 was killed. The bobcat was driven by the other employee of Integrated Pro Services.

Keywords: STACKER CRANE, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313025462 Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause:
Fatality Cause:
2 313025470 Fatality Other Compressing and compacting machine operators Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons