Accident Summary Nr: 200555902 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Crane Boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313027740 | 11/18/2009 | 4499 | 488390 | Associated Marine Equipment |
Abstract: On November 17, 2009, three maintenance employees from Associated Marine Equipment dismantled a mobile crane boom to transport off-site for servicing. After dismantling the block from the boom-point, Employee #1 went to the top of the crane cab to guide the wire rope onto the drum. Employee #2, the job supervisor, received a phone call and moved in front of the crane cab to take the call. Employee #2 handed Employee #3 a screwdriver. Employee #3 began to remove two pins that connected the boom to the heel of the crane. After the removal of the second pin, the boom and heel section fell and struck Employee #3. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313027740 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |