Accident Summary Nr: 200555894 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Removing Tree Limb from Road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313024523 | 07/14/2009 | 8999 | 541990 | Louisiana Landscaping & Maintenance Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in the removal of a tree limb that had fallen across a road. The limb was also within a guy pattern for a 3.6-kv and 7.2-kv power pole. When the limb was pulled down, it pushed on one of the guys, which broke at the ground eye. The cable laid back and Employee #1 went to pick it up, not knowing that the guy was resting on the 3.6-kv line, Employee #1 was killed by the electric shock.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313024523 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |