Accident Summary Nr: 200555860 - Employee Is Injured by Falling Tree, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313027500 | 10/22/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Dm Maintenance Llc |
Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on October 2, 2009, Employee #1, a laborer, was assisting with the felling of a 35-foot Pin oak tree. The tree was the fourth one being removed, for cosmetic purposes, on two 65-foot by 125-foot vacant lots in a new subdivision. The tree was located 10 feet from and leaning towards a wooden fence. Employee #2 attached a chain to the tree, at 10 feet to 12 feet above the ground, and secured it to another tree 16 feet away to help guide the tree in a westerly direction, away from the wooden fence. Employee #3 started to cut the tree, and as Employee #2 was standing on the north side of the rope, Employee #1 approached from the south side to assist with rope pulling. Employees #1 and #2 pulled on the rope until the tree started to fall. As Employee #1 started to run in the westerly direction to escape the falling tree, a section of the tree struck him on the head and rendered him unconscious. Someone called emergency response after Employee #1 failed to awaken, and Employee #1 was transported to St. Francis Medical Center in Monroe, LA. He remained in a coma until he died on October 21, 2009.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313027500 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |