Accident Summary Nr: 200555837 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313026791 | 10/06/2009 | 3441 | 332312 | Marine Fabrication And Repair |
Abstract: On October 5, 2009, Employee #1 was working as a welder. He had just finished welding support brackets to a blower cover. As he was exiting the area where he had been positioned, he came into contact with his welding rod and was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313026791 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Welders and cutters |