Accident Summary Nr: 200555803 - Employee Is Killed When Struck in the Head by Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313026486 | 09/15/2009 | 1381 | 213111 | Scandrill, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 6:05 a.m. on September 14, 2009, Employee #1 was near a section of drill pipe that was being racked. It dislodged and struck him twice, pushing him down the V-door slide. He struck his head on a pipe stop that was located on the catwalk. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313026486 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |