Accident Summary Nr: 200555795 - Worker Is Electrocuted after Ladder Touches Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200555795 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31302634608/26/20091761238170Affordable Fast Gutter Company Llc

Abstract: On August 25, 2009, Employee #1, of Affordable Fast Gutter Company, LLC, was preparing to install gutters on a three-story building. While setting up the aluminum extension ladder, it made contact with an overhead 7,620 volt power line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, CONSTRUCTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 3 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313026346 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire