Accident Summary Nr: 200555787 - Employee Is Killed When Fork Lift Turns Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200555787 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31302566008/19/20091521236115Ultimate Siding And Gutters, Llc

Abstract: On August 17, 2009, Employee #1 was working from a basket, which was lifted up by a rough terrain fork lift that was sitting on uneven slanting ground. The fork lift turned over on its side and Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: INSTALLING, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, METAL SIDING, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313025660 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket)