Accident Summary Nr: 200555779 - Employee Is Killed after Riding on Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 200555779 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/09/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31302518108/10/20094491488320International Marine Terminals

Abstract: On August 9, 2009, Employee #1 fell or somehow ended up on a conveyor belt for transporting coal. The employee traveled approximately 1,500 feet through some hoppers, to the end of the belt, and onto a pile of coal. Employee #1 was apparently killed during that incident.

Keywords: COAL, CONVEYOR, FALL, CONVEYOR BELT, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313025181 Fatality Other Occupation not reported